Foreign Student section

Rationale

Upon the request of the University of St. La Salle - Bacolod for the inclusion in the Bureau of Immigration list of schools to accept non-immigrant students pursuant to Section 9(f) of Philippine Immigration Act of 1904, the University of St. La Salle- Bacolod has been granted the authority to accept foreign students in all level of Basic Education, Undergraduate degrees, Graduate Studies program since July 25, 2001, and additional course and programs such as Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA) Courses and Senior High School Program have also been granted authority in March 17, 2017 subject to the compliance of all existing rules and regulations imposed by the Commission on Higher Education (CHED) with the school accreditation number ADD01- 113.

The University of St. La Salle- Bacolod has assigned five (5) liaison officers or school representatives who are exclusively authorized to assist or represent the school’s foreign students in all transaction with the Bureau of Immigration. Below are the current school representatives.

  1. Dr. Joselito B. Diaz, RGC – Admissions and Scholarships Administrative Office Director
  2. Mr. Paolo V. Valladarez, Ll.b., MBA – University Registrar
  3. Ms. Ma. Theresa C. Tumbagahan – Integrated School Registrar
  4. Ms. Stephfanny C. Fortuna – Senior Administrative Assistant for Admissions
  5. Ms. Marli C. Catalan – Program Assistant, Center for Linkages and International Affairs

Admission and Application

PRE-ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS:

Below are the requirements that should be submitted through personal visit at Admissions and Scholarships Administrative Office (ASAO) or through email at asao@usls.edu.ph for evaluation purposes:

  1. Letter of Intent
  2. Original High School Report Card and Diploma (for freshman applicants)
  3. Original Transcript of Records with Course Descriptions of subjects (for transferee)
  4. Foreign Student Personal Information Sheet

Applicants who qualify will be advised to follow the admission procedures.

ADMISSION PROCEDURES:

STEP 1: ENTRANCE TEST. Foreigner’s test schedule is available at Guidance and Evaluation Center (GEC), ground floor at Benilde Building, beside Nursing Cafeteria. The following requirements are to bring:
2 pcs 2x2 photo with white background
P 750.00 - testing fee

STEP 2: ADMISSION. Two (2) sets of requirement shall be submitted to ASAO for the following:

For Admission

  • Foreigner’s Test Result
  • Birth certificate
  • 10 pcs 2x2 ID picture
  • Application Form (please attach latest 2x2 ID photo with white background)
  • Undertaking Form (please attach latest 1x1 ID photo with white background)

For Issuance of Admission Clearance:

  • Original passport
  • photocopy of bio-page
  • photocopy of latest arrival
  • photocopy of authorized stay

All non-English documents must have an English translation and should be authenticated by the Philippine Foreign Service Post in their country of origin. Non-English speaking applicants must take an English proficiency test and result be submitted at ASAO.

Special Student Permit (SSP)

This is intended for foreign student who is under 18 years old and/or taking Audit/non-credit subjects. Below are the requirements to be submitted at ASAO one (1) week after the start of class:

  • Passport
  • Certificate of Acceptance issued by the Registrar’s Office Window 4
  • P 5, 450.00 for six (6) months only as payment for SSP; tourist ACR I Card is not included in SSP fee and shall be paid by foreign student personally at Bureau of Immigration in Bacolod City

Important Reminders:

  • Special Study Permit (SSP) should be filed every six (6) months before the student reaches 18 years old as mandated by Bureau of Immigration.
  • Foreign student should not leave the country while SSP has not yet been implemented
  • Foreign student needs to update/ extend tourist visa before it expires to avoid penalties at Bureau of Immigration.
  • Foreign student, below 18 years old, who has Balikbayan (BB) visa is exempted to extend tourist visa for one (1) year only

Student Visa Conversion

This is intended for foreign student who is 18 years old and above. Below are the requirements to be submitted at ASAO two (2) weeks after the start of classes. Steps that are indicated below should be followed accordingly.

REQUIREMENTS

  • Passport
  • Notice of Acceptance and Letter of Endorsement issued by the school registrar
  • Bureau of Quarantine Certificate and Stamp
  • NBI Clearance
  • Certificate of Eligibility for Admission from CHED, in case of Medicine/ Dentistry
  • Student Visa with processing fee: P 14, 500.00

STEPS

  1. Process NBI Clearance
  2. Take Medical laboratory tests for CBC, Urinalysis, VDRL, Chest X-ray and Stool
  3. Bring test results to Bureau of Quarantine for medical certificate and quarantine stamp (located beside Montenegro building, BREDCO).
  4. Request Notice of Acceptance and Endorsement Letter at USLS Registrar Window 4
  5. Settle student visa payment and other requests at Business Office
  6. Present all compiled requirements at Bureau of Immigration in Iloilo City for payment and endorsement
  7. Submit endorsed requirements to Student Desk Visa Section- Bureau of Immigration in Quezon City for approval and implementation.

Important Remainders:

  • Student visa (9f) conversion application must be filed one (1) month before foreign student turns 18 years old
  • Foreign student should not leave the country while 9f conversion application has not yet been implemented
  • Tourist visa must be valid for two (2) months while waiting for 9f conversion to be implemented
  • At least two (2) months waiting period must be anticipated for 9f conversion implementation

Student Visa Extension

This must be filed one (1) month before student visa expires. Below are the requirements of student to be submitted at ASAO one (1) month before expiration of student visa. Steps that are indicated below should be followed accordingly.

REQUIREMENTS

  • Passport
  • Certificate of Grades for 2 previous semesters
  • Honorable Dismissal or Certificate of Transfer from previous school, if transferee
  • Commission on Higher Education (CHED) endorsement, in case of shifting of course and/or transfer of school
  • Certificate of Eligibility for Admission from CHED, in case of Medicine/ Dentistry
  • Student Visa Extension with processing fee: P 16, 000.00

STEPS

  1. Request certification of grades for 2 previous semesters from Registrar Window 7
  2. Settle student visa payment and other requests at Business Office
  3. Present all compiled requirements at Bureau of Immigration in Iloilo City for payment and ,endorsement
  4. Submit endorsed requirements to Student Desk Visa Section- Bureau of Immigration in Quezon City for approval and implementation.

Important Remainders

  • Student visa (9f) extension application must be filed one (1) month before 9f conversion expires
  • Foreign student should not leave the country while 9f extension application has not yet been implemented
  • At least one (1) week waiting period must be anticipated for 9f extension implementation

ALIEN REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE IDENTIFICATION CARD (ACR I Card)

This is intended to be used by foreign student when he/ she travels outside the Philippines. Once student visa conversion or extension implementation order has been out and passport has an implementation stamp, all requirement must be submitted by school representative to Student Desk Visa Section for ACR I Card application. Below are the required scanned documents to be submitted through email for Student Desk Visa Section:

  • Passport bio page, latest admission and Implementation Stamp on passport
  • Receipt
  • Visa Order
  • Consolidated General Application Form (CGAF)
  • Bureau of Quarantine Stamp (for Student visa conversion only)

Important Remainders

At least three (3) months is the waiting period for the release of ACR I Card If foreign student wishes to travel without ACR I Card, he or she has secure I Card waiver personally or through school representative at Student Desk Visa Section- Bureau of Immigration in Quezon City. The requirements are as follows:

  • Plane ticket
  • Passport
  • Special Power of Attorney (if school representative will submit the application)
  • I Card waiver fee to be assessed by Student Desk Visa Section

DOWNGRADING

This is intended to be filed by the foreign student or school representative should he/ she wishes to stay longer in the Philippines after graduation. Application to downgrade must be made while student visa and ACR I card are still valid and filing must be done at Student Desk Visa Section- Bureau of Immigration in Quezon City. Below are the requirements:

  • Plane ticket
  • Passport
  • CGAF Form
  • NBI Clearance (must be color GREEN)
  • Certification for no financial liability issued by the University (through Business Office)
  • Downgrading fee to be assessed by Student Desk Visa Section

ADDITIONAL BUREAU OF IMMIGRATION REQUIREMENTS

Annual Report must be paid personally by foreign student at the nearest Bureau of Immigration to avoid penalties.

Exit Clearance/ Re-entry clearance must be paid at the nearest Bureau of Immigration if the foreign student has been staying in the Philippines more than six (6) months and wants to leave the country. Filing should be made one (1) month prior his/ her scheduled flight. Below are the requirements:

  • Plane ticket
  • Passport
  • Accomplished form
  • Exit clearance fee to be assessed by the nearest Bureau of Immigration

POLICIES THAT ARE STRICTLY OBSERVED BY THE UNIVERSITY AS MANDATED BY BUREAU OF IMMIGRATION

Withdrawal

This is the responsibility of the school representative to report the status of any foreign student who has stopped and withdrawn from the University.

Transferee

Foreign applicant who wishes to apply for admission as transferee with valid student visa order and ACR I Card shall be required the following before admitting the student.

  • New NBI Clearance
  • Endorsement from Commission on Higher Education (CHED) for transfer and/ or to pursue higher education
  • Submit other requirements in preparation for the filing of Student Visa Extension and file application before current student visa expires

Shift to new course/ program

A foreign student is allowed to shift but not more than twice to another course/major.

  • Endorsement to Shift or Certificate for Eligibility for Medicine to be issued and taken from CHED Main office- Quezon City
  • Additional payment as processing fee will be requested from foreign student
  • A foreign student is not allowed to take two (2) courses at the same time

Pursue Higher Education

A foreign student is not allowed to take another bachelor’s degree after finishing one bachelor’s degree. He/ she should purse higher education should he/ she plans to study again.

  • Endorsement to purse higher education must be issued and taken from Commission on Higher Education (CHED) Main office- Quezon City
  • Additional payment as processing fee will be requested from foreign student

University Policies on Fees

All foreign students are required to pay annual foreigner’s fee of P 20, 000.00. Below are the student and visa types that are exempted to pay.

  • Varsity player or athletes
  • (9g) Missionary Visa
  • (9g) Commercial or Pre-arranged working Visa
  • Special Retirees Resident Visa
  • Section 13 (g)
  • Native Born
  • RA 7919
  • (13a) Temporary Resident Visa
  • US war veteran

Payment

Payment should be paid at Business office and a copy of receipt must be submitted to ASAO office. ASAO Staff are not allowed to receive payment directly from foreign student.